Silver Arowana aka Osteoglossum bicirrhosum – Profile & Photos

The Silver Arowana (Osteoglossum bicirrhosum) is a majestic predator originating from the Amazon River in South America. They are often seen in pet stores as tiny little babies, sometimes with the egg sack still attached even. They do not stay tiny for long though, capable of reaching well over 2′ long in a couple short years. This makes them outgrow anything but the largest of Aquariums. If you wish to keep one of these Monsters I recommend nothing short of an 8′ x 4′ x 3′ sized tank, that is about 750 gallons. If you can’t provide that then a pond will also work as well or better, especially if you live somewhere warm like Southern Florida. If not you’ll have to heat your pond in the winter or keep it indoors.

The Silver Arowana is also a sport fish in its native South America. Anglers often catch them when fishing for other fish as well, such as the even more popular Peacock Bass. They will strike top water lures often as that is where they feed from naturally. If you’re in the Amazon keep your eyes peeled as Arowana are known to jump from the water and pull bugs right from tree branches hanging over the river. There is also a Black Arowana (Osteoglossum ferreirai) native to South America, they are far less common than their Silver cousins but the same care principles apply. They don’t get quite as large but still grow into giants at roughly 3′ maximum, compared to 4′ for the Silvers.

Silver / Black Arowana

Scientific Name: Osteoglossum bicirrhosum for the Silver Arowana and Osteoglossum ferreirai for the Black Arowana

Common Name: Silver Arowana, Silver Arawana, Monkey Fish, Dragon Fish

Regions of Origin: Amazon River & Tributaries in South America

Temperament: Very graceful and peaceful fish. Sometimes they will fight with members of the same species and will eat smaller fish but overall very mellow. They can be skittish around people though, so keep the lids secured as they can jump out when spooked. I suggest keeping rocks or weights on the lids for Adult Arowana, they are very strong.

Diet: Smaller fish, crustaceans, and other live prey items. In captivity a large protein rich pellet can be used as well, such as Hikari Massivore.

Size: Up to 4′ long in the wild. Captive specimens rarely exceed 30″. 3′ long Maximum for the Black Arowana with Captive specimens rarely exceeding 24″.

Water: PH 6.0-7.0, Temperature – 78°-82°

This Grasshopper didn’t know he was about to be gobbled up by this Silver Arowana.

Wild Silver Arowana cruising the Amazon.

Baby Silver Arowana in an Aquarium.

Juvenile Silver Arowana in an Aquarium.

Wild Silver Arowana eying up his next meal.

Leave a Comment