Cory Catfish aka Corydoras Catfish – Profile and Photos

The Corydoras family of Catfish is super common in the wild and in the Aquarium hobby. They come in a wide variety of colors and sizes too, from the tiny pygmy corydoras to much larger species. You’ll commonly see green or albino ones at big box stores, if you go to a good LFS (Local Fish Store) you’ll find the more interesting spotted, striped and other unique Corydoras species. They sift the gravel/sand for food so don’t use huge gravel as substrate if keeping Cory Catfish.

Closeup of an Albino Aeneus Corydoras Catfish

Some species of Corydoras have been successfully bred in home aquariums. I have personally had eggs laid by Corydoras Aeneus but they were not fertilized. This was done in both 20 and 29 gallon aquariums with no special care. The tanks were both fine gravel/sand bottoms and had live plants along with some Mopani driftwood to lower the PH.

If you do choose to add some to your tank get as many as possible. They are a shoaling species, preferring to be in groups. I would say a group of 5-6 or more is best, it also increases your chances of breeding if you are interested in breeding Corydoras Catfish.

Scientific Name: Corydoras Sp. (Covering 150+ known species)

Common Name: Cory Catfish, Cory Cat, Corydoras Catfish

Region of Origin: South America, living in many different rivers and streams. Mostly in slow moving, clear waters.

Temperament: Peaceful members of the Catfish family.

Diet: Smaller invertebrates, crustaceans, and other very small live prey items. In captivity a protein rich pellet can be used as a staple, we use NLS and Hikari.

Size: Up to 5″ , most species reaching only 2-3″.

Water: PH 5.5-7.5, 75°-85°

List of some of the more commonly seen Cory Catfish.
  • False Julii Cory Cat (Corydoras sp.)
  • Pygmy Cory Cat (Corydoras Pygmaeus)
  • Nanus Cory Cat (Corydoras nanus)
  • Salt and Pepper Cory Cat (Corydoras Habrosus)
  • Albino Aeneus Cory Cat (Corydoras aeneus)
  • Swartz’s Cory Cat (Corydoras schwartzi)
  • Sterba’s Cory (Corydoras sterbai)
  • Emerald Green Cory Cat (Brochis splendens)
  • Elegans Cory Cat (Corydoras elegans)
  • Agassizi Cory Cat (Corydoras agassizi)
  • Peppered Cory Cat (Corydoras paleatus)
  • Panda Cory Cat (Corydoras panda)
  • Adolfoi Cory Cat (Corydoras aldolfoi)
  • Brochis Cory Cat (Brochis multiradiatus)
  • Palespotted Cory Cat (Corydoras gossei)
  • Skunk Cory Cat (Corydoras arcuatus)

 

1 Comment

  • […] Corydoras Catfish (Corydoras sp.) –   These peaceful catfish make great additions to any community tank. They can be kept in tanks as small as 10 gallons as well, making them good starter fish. They are semi-active, non-aggressive, and should be kept in groups of at least 3-4. They will often breed in captivity as well, making them very interesting to keep. Many species are commonly available at most fish stores, with the more rare ones being available from specialty fish shops. […]

Leave a Comment