Clownfish aka Amphiprion ocellaris – Profile & Photos

The Clownfish is by far one of the most popular Saltwater fish. After the success of the Finding Nemo movie they skyrocketed in popularity and every kid in the world wanted one. The problem is that they are Saltwater fish and need a bit of specialized care to keep healthy. It’s not to say they are extremely difficult to care for but they are work, like any pet. They do not require a huge tank but like any Saltwater fish they do require certain conditions, especially if you wish to keep an Anemone with your Clownfish. They have been successfully bred in captivity as well.

There are actually thirty different species of Clownfish but the most common would be the Ocellaris Clownfish, which is the one pictured below. The colors are almost always some combination of Orange, Red, Black and/or Yellow. They are usually covered with stripes or patches as well.

Scientific Name: Amphiprion ocellaris

Common Name: Clownfish, Anemone Fish, Nemo Fish (Just putting this here because so many kids call them this)

Regions of Origin: They are native to warmer waters of the Indian and Pacific oceans, including the Great Barrier Reef as well as the Red Sea. Clownfish live at the bottom of shallow areas in sheltered reefs and in shallow lagoons.

Temperament: Generally considered a peaceful fish but certain Clownfish are more aggressive such as the Maroon Clownfish.

Diet: Clownfish are omnivorous. In the wild they eat live foods such as algae, plankton, mollusks, and crustaceans. In captivity a diet such as live food, fish flakes, and high quality fish pellets is acceptable. Algae accounts for around 25 percent of its diet in the wild and should be matched as closely as possible in captivity, quality flake/pellet foods should have some of this already in it.

Size: 3.5″ -7″ (Depending on the specific species)

Tank Size: Depends on the specific species, smaller species would do fine in a tank as small as 30 gallons while larger ones would be more at home in a 55+ gallon aquarium.

Water: 74-79 degrees, 1.022 – 1.026 sg

List of all Clownfish Species

  • Amphiprion akallopisos– Skunk clownfish
  • Amphiprion akindynos – Barrier Reef Anemonefish
  • Amphiprion allardi – Twobar anemonefish
  • Amphiprion barberi
  • Amphiprion bicinctus – Twoband anemonefish
  • Amphiprion chagosensis – Chagos anemonefish
  • Amphiprion chrysogaster – Mauritian anemonefish
  • Amphiprion chrysopterus – Orange-fin anemonefish
  • Amphiprion clarkii – Yellowtail clownfish
  • Amphiprion ephippium – Saddle anemonefish
  • Amphiprion frenatus – Tomato clownfish
  • Amphiprion fuscocaudatus – Seychelles anemonefish
  • Amphiprion latezonatus – Wide-band Anemonefish
  • Amphiprion latifasciatus – Madagascar anemonefish
  • Amphiprion leucokranos – Whitebonnet anemonefish
  • Amphiprion mccullochi – Whitesnout anemonefish
  • Amphiprion melanopus – Fire clownfish
  • Amphiprion nigripes – Maldive anemonefish
  • Amphiprion ocellaris – Clown anemonefish
  • Amphiprion omanensis – Oman anemonefish
  • Amphiprion pacificus – Pacific anemonefish
  • Amphiprion percula – Orange clownfish
  • Amphiprion perideraion – Pink skunk clownfish
  • Amphiprion polymnus – Saddleback clownfish
  • Amphiprion rubacinctus – Red Anemonefish
  • Amphiprion sandaracinos – Yellow clownfish
  • Amphiprion sebae – Sebae anemonefish
  • Amphiprion thiellei – Thielle’s anemonefish
  • Amphiprion tricinctus – Three-band anemonefish
  • Premnas biaculeatus – Maroon clownfish

Clownfish are not affected by the poisonous Anemone.

Clownfish hosting in an Anemone.

Clownfish hanging out in an Anemone.

A pair of Clownfish swimming peacefully.

Leave a Comment