Angelfish – Pterophyllum Sp. – Profile & Photos

The Angelfish is a great fish for medium to large sized community tanks. Preferably a tank that is an Amazonian Biotope. The Angelfish do well in groups but some fin nipping can be seen from time to time. We keep them with Corydoras and Pictus Catfish without any problems. We’ve also had them with Chocolate cichlids and smaller convicts. We removed the convicts as they began to get nippy. So be careful who you put with the Angelfish family. The long fins are like targets to fin nippers. The Angelfish are popular for good reason but still need at least a 55 gallon tank or even better a 75 gallon to really stretch out.

Scientific Name: Pterophyllum scalare, Pterophyllum leopoldi, Pterophyllum altum

Common Name: Angelfish, Altum Angelfish

Regions of Origin: South America

Temperament: Peaceful members of the Cichlid family.

Diet: Smaller invertebrates, crustaceans, and other small live prey items. In captivity a protein rich pellet can be used as well.

Size: Up to 6″ diameter, 12″ tall

Water: PH 5.5-7.5, Temperature 75°-85°

A pair of Angelfish in an Aquarium.

Angelfish will beg for food, but do not overfeed them. They can and will over eat if given the opportunity.

Pictured here are some wild Angelfish. These are not captive fish from the wild either, this is a photo from the Amazon River of Angelfish in the wild.

1 Comment

Leave a Comment